8861154332
5185076646
2942570139
8696854894
7075674175
6625016801
2634519825
4569380378
2019587735
3002259884
6669450255
4462594668
8821819774
5158169966
1447180334

2015 Eisner Award Winners

eisner-awards

The 2015 Eisner Awards were held on July 10, 2015, and honored the best comics published in 2014.

Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples were awarded Best Continuing Series for “Saga” for the third consecutive year; the series is now tied with Neil Gaiman’s “The Sandman” for most consecutive wins. Little Nemo was another big winner, with three different titles garnering awards. Lumberjanes won two awards, Best New Series and Best Publication for Teens (13-17).  Darwyn Cooke won his thirteenth Eisner Award; this year for Best Cover Artist. Dave Stewart won his ninth award for Best Colorist, further extending his record.

Best Short Story

“When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll, http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Best New Series

Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

DON’T MISS:  'It's been a Batgirl year' for breakout artist Babs Tarr

Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Humor Publication

The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)

Best Digital/Web Comic

The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin http://panelsyndicate.com/

Best Anthology

Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)

Best Reality-Based Work

Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—New

This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

Showa 1939–1944 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer

Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist

Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

DON’T MISS:  April Events and Happenings!

J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist

Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)

Best Coloring

Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)

Best Lettering

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)

Best Publication Design

Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)

Bill Finger Award For Excellence in Comics Writing:

John Stanley & Don McGregor

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

Bill and Kayre Morrison

Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

Pack Rat Comics in Hillard, Ohio

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award

Jorge Corona, artist of Feathers (Archaia), Goners (Image), and Teen Titans Go (DC) (tie)
Greg Smallwood, artist of Moon Knight (Marvel) and Dream Thief (Dark Horse)  (tie)

Share Your Thoughts!

comments

Seandroid
Seandroid
Beep beep bop boop bop
Recommended
Recommended
In addition to continuing series "American Vampire," "Astro City" and"Suiciders,"…